Aberdeen School

Previous Updates

Assembly

Written by Aberdeen School

Term 4, Week 9 - Final Assembly

Posted on 14 December 2017

This year's final and year 6 leavers assembly.

Today we celebrated the end of our year 6's journey here at Aberdeen School, with our awards and final assembly.  There was laughter and tears during our celebration as we farewelled both students and staff.  

Students received recognition and awards for many different characteristics and attributes that are valued in our students.  

Our Principal Lesley Lomas first addressed the audience, followed by Nicole Blackwood from the Board of Trustees.  


Members of our PTA, Jeanette Keown and Stacey Titchiner addressed us next, speaking of all the wonderful achievements that our PTA has had over the last year.  She also farewelled Stacey, who is stepping down as our PTA president. 

We also farewelled Tingting our Mandarin Learning Assistant who has been with us all year, gifting her something special to remember her time here at Aberdeen and in New Zealand fondly.

 

Also leaving our Aberdeen staff this year were Sam Smith, who is leaving to embark on her OE and James Roache who has accepted a position at another school.  Good luck to you both. 

 

Students then received their awards.

Ben Stephens - Donker Cup

 

Deacan Brill & Patience Muliaumasealii - Speech Award

 

Raycorn Ruan - Rising Star Room 28


Deacan Brill - Rising Star Room 26

 

Georgia Strother - Rising Star Room 25

 

Kiera Sutherland - Rising Star Room 24

 

Saelyn Evans - Rising Star Room 19 


Pasifika Cultural Award Junior - Tessa Sauni-Buchan


Pasifika Cultural Award Senior - Manea Tearaura


Pasifika Achievement Award Male - Lamoni Muliaumasealii & Hunter Pogai


Pasifika Achievement Award Female - Patience Muliaumasealii


Tama Toa - Alex Toimata

 

Kotiro Toa - Maia Stephens & Trinity Allerby

 

Te Tohu Whakapakari - Te Arani Heta

 

Te Tohu Kaitataki - Ashlee Kerehoma-Ahuriri 


PTA Service Award Male - Sam Read

 

PTA Service Award Female - Charlotte Entwisle-Phillips

 

Citizenship Award - Hannah Atchison

 

Sportsman - Matthew Emmett

 

Sportswoman - Eden Shepherd

 

Arts Award - Kiana Mason 

 

Music Award - Patience Muliaumasealii


Dance Award - Nina Klein & Olivia-Rose Kaua

 

Leadership Award - Stevie-Lee Tiller

 

Excellence in Literacy Award - Ben Stephens

 

Excellence in Mathematics Award - Lene Piper

 

Tall Poppy - Ben Stephens


Clan Leader Presentations -  Our current 2017 Clan Leaders farewelled the school and introduced our new Clan Leaders for 2018


Duncan Leader 2017 - Matthew Emmett, 2018 - Ava Sauni-Buchan

Duncan Deputy Leader 2017 - Hannah Atchison, 2018 - Kayla-Rae Ngataki

Burns Leader 2017 - Emmerson Walsh, 2018 - Ella Elkington

Burns Deputy Leader 2017 - Kayla-May Taipari, 2018 - Jordyn Butler

Bruce Leader 2017 - Stevie-Lee Tiller, 2018 - Amina Kanapiyanova

Bruce Deputy Leader 2017 - Camren Rangitaawa, 2018 - Connor Downey-Parish

Somerled Leader 2017 - Dylan Turner, 2018 - Tanyon Osborne

Somerled Deputy Leader 2017 - Patience Muliaumasealii, 2018 - Madison Keown

 

Introducing the Year 6 classes for 2017

 

Room 19

 

 

Room 24

 

 

Room 25


 

Room 26

 

 

Room 28

 

 

Our leavers then sang us their farewell song.

 

 

And we farewelled them with our school song 'Journey' 

 

 

The Clan Cup winner was announced, congratulations SOMERLED.

 

 

 

No comments have been approved for this blog post yet.

Comment on this post...